M.S.A.

redhat1The Supreme Council Constitutions provide that the Meritorious Service Award may be conferred upon members of the Rite who have attained the 32° and by reasons of meritorious services of a Masonic Character are worthy of such recognition. A recipient must be unanimously recommended by the presiding officers of the four Scottish Rite bodies and approval of the Illinois Council of Deliberation. The Meritorious Service Award is the highest honor that a Council of Deliberation is authorized to confer.

 

Past Recipients
1935 Clair R. McElheny 1973 Louis C. Drybread
1936 Byrl Bowman   W. Clifford Stark
1937 Alfred O. Brown 1974 Donald F. Carey
1938 William Diebold   R. Samuel Kennedy
1939 Edgar L. Skillman   Leon A. Vanderwater
1940 George W. Marton 1975 Loren F. Bogart
1941 William A. Schausten   C. Lee Rhodes
1942 George W. Morrow   Edward J. Weatherley
1943 Wesley Holforty 1976 Osborne Garnsey
1944 Harry M. Rhoads   Ralph Savidge
1945 William L. Baptist   Clarence C. Young
  James Smith 1977 Samuel J. Buck
1946 Kenneth S. Gongaware   Viggo J. Frost
  Roy F. Lishka   Rudy Nagle
1947 William Louis Gerth 1978 Paul MacNab
1948 Roger S. Getty   William Munro
  Fletcher B. Coleman   Arthur Willan
1949 Robert L. Ackerman 1979 Robert B. Austin
  Forrest W. Watt   Alvin DeWitt
1950 Pearl S. Sommerville 1980 George Lewis
1951 Earl Greiner   Ralph Mintun
  Arlo E. Bane   Leslie Philpott
1952 Paul I. Adams 1981 Ivan Scott
  Clifton B. Webb 1982 Robert E. Jones
1953 George B Hoel   S. Duncan Miller
  Walter N. Seibel 1983 Ronald F. Lowery
1954 Alfred M. Jackson   Kenneth W. Smith
  Walter Stiegelmeier 1984 Earnest Vittitoe
1955 Leo A. Hass 1985 John E. Fry
  Ralph E. Browns 1986 Dan H. Raber
1956 Eugene C. Struck 1987 Harold E. Hall
  Floyd O. Robison 1988 Albert E. Geske
1957 Merle Hempstead 1989 James O. Sharp
  Vaughn Dunbar 1990 Robert C. Barnard
1958 Towner E. Jacobus 1991 William R. Barnard
  Anthony W. Siebenaler   Charles H. Casperson
1959 Warren E. Atkins 1992 Donald E. Mayol
  James C. Harvey 1993 John A. Hulett
  William W. Lewis 1994 D. Daryel Brown
1960 Logan B. Perry 1995 Forrest L. DeVore
  O. Lloyd Welsh 1996 Donald R. Gottselig
1961 Deadrick A Bremer 1997 Kenneth M. Aucutt
  Lloyd K. Curtis 1998 Edwin B. Smiley
1962 Harold F. Janz 1999 Edmund C. Fetzer
  Kenneth E. Fryer 2000 M. Merle Murray
1963 William L. Davis 2001 Alan J. Leicht
  James H. Gordon 2002 Roger F. Aukerman
1964 Edward R. Ahlenius   Robert G. Leggett, Jr.
  John W. Brown 2003 James O. Cloyd
1965 George E. Jeffres 2004 Paul E. Clark
  William J. Marriner 2005  Richard L. Carmen
1966 Alfred L. Deiker 2006 Ross A. Funk
  Orren W. Pierce 2007 Donald G. Anderson
1967 Ben A. Watt 2008 Dennis D. Garrigus
  Herman G. Salch 2009 Richard M. Erickson
1968 Roy E. Givens, Sr. 2010 Dale F. Arbour
1969 Harold E. Patton 2011 Bill E. Tanner
  Carl E. Rhoads 2012 Russel McCulley
1970 Dwight Grove 2013 Barry G. Carney
  David Patterson 2014 Brian Gaddey 
1971 Harold L. Coffman   Alvin House
George E. Keith 2015 Kevin Clower
Ross Selders Gordon Ropp
1972 Andrew H Baker 2016 Bernie Maharg
Vernon Langdon Lance Lowery
Frederick J. Wurgler 2017 Patrick E. Schlehuber
Robert D. Erwin